LEARN ALL ABOUT THE
ALASKAN BROWN BEAR
The Alaska Brown Bear is a creature that embodies everything that is magnificent about the Great Land of Alaska. Its intimidating size and stature coupled with its strength and ferocity is unrivaled by any other creature in Alaska. If you're interested in taking one of our bear viewing trips, but you're not familiar with these incredible creatures, take a second to learn a little about them, and what makes them so marvelous.
GRIZZLY VS BROWN VS BLACK BEARS
You may have heard "Alaska Brown Bear" and thought, "Most bears are brown, what's the difference?" But it's important to understand a couple things. First of all, not all bears that are brown are "brown bears." In fact, most bears in the lower-48, regardless of their fur color, are "black bears."
Brown bears are a different species entirely. They tend to be bigger, stronger, and quite frankly, scarier. That's not to say that all Brown Bears are aggressive in nature, but they are less likely to be scared off or intimidated by humans than your average black bear. The most common type of Brown Bear is the Grizzly, which is technically a sub-species of the Brown Bear. There are other subspecies as well, such as the Kodiak, but if it's really big with a large shoulder bulge, shorter ears, and longer, straighter claws, it's a Brown Bear.
The average Alaska Brown Bear is about 3-5ft tall at the shoulder and 5-7 ft long, and can weigh anywhere between 200 and 1000lbs. Brown bears typically live solitary lives that can span 15-25 years. They spend most of their time (when not hibernating) eating; they are omnivores that can forage for plants and berries just as well as they can famously fish. They usually enter hibernation around mid-fall, and they stay in their dens until springtime. These bears truly are a force of nature, and they should be avoided if you're not with a trained professional. Book a fly-in bear viewing trip with us, and get up close and personal with these majestic creatures.